Past Recipients

For over 20 years, the International Awards Ceremony has recognized individuals who are solving the world's greatest problems, making the world a better place, internationalizing the student experience, advancing knowledge and transforming lives around the world.


 

Ralph Smuckler Award For Advancing International Studies and Programs

This award recognizes a senior faculty member for their significant and lasting impact on the advancement of international scholarship, teaching, and public service at MSU.

1991 David Campbell, Dale Harpstead
1992 Carl Eicher, Victor Howard
1993 Pat Barnes-McConnell, William Taylor
1994 George Axinn, Mary McCartney
1995 S. Tamer Cavusgil, Ruth Hamilton
1996 Donald Isleib, John Useem, Ruth Useem
1997 David Wiley, Terrie Taylor
1998 Susan Gass
1999 Evangelos Petropoulos, John (Jack) Schwille
2000 Anne Ferguson, Mariam Sticklen
2001 John Eadie
2002 Bernie Gallin, Rita Gallin
2003 John Staatz, Michael Weber
2004 Lawrence Busch, Christopher Wheeler
2005 Mary P. Andrews
2006 James Thomas Detjen, William W. Taylor
2007 Jianguo (Jack) Liu, David Robinson
2008 Mohamed Faisal, Russell Freed
2009 Yong Zhao
2010 Karim Maredia
2011 Richard Bernsten
2012 Linda Racioppi
2013 Brenda J. Sternquist
2014 James Kelly
2015 Irvin Widders
2016 Duncan Boughton, Eric Crawford


John K. Hudzik Emerging Leader in Advancing International Studies and Programs Award

This award recognizes a faculty member who is making a significant impact early in his/her career on the advancement of international scholarship, teaching, and/or public service and outreach at MSU.

2006 John T. Giles
2007 Gretchen Birbeck
2008 Sieglinde S. Snapp
2009 Salah Hassan
2010 Volodymyr Tarabara
2011 Daniel Kramer
2012 Naoko Wake
2013 Rebecca A. Malouin
2015 Yael Aronoff
2016 Soma Chaudhuri, Lenis Saweda Liverpool-Tasie


MSU Award for Outstanding Service to Study Abroad

This award recognizes faculty and staff who give their time, energy, and creativity to develop and implement study abroad programs that support MSU's commitment to providing students with high quality international education opportunities.

2003 Vincent Hegarty
2004 Constance Currier, Thomas L. Maleck
2005 H. Paul Roberts, Gerald Urquart
2006 Anne Schneller
2007 Rhonda Crackel
2008 Lawrence C. Besaw, April Moore
2009 John Metzler
2010 Anna Norris
2011 Robert Kniss
2012 Richard D. Bellon
2013 Phil Gardner, Linda Gross, Folke B. Lindahl
2014 John Foss, Richard D. Paulsen
2015 Barbara Sears
2016 Luke Reese


Special Recognition Award for Promoting International Understanding

This award is occasionally made to MSU faculty and staff who have contributed to internationalizing the campus, to MSU programs globally and /or to humanitarian causes internationally, but do not meet the criteria for other International Studies & Programs awards.

1996 Meg Dubus-Rogers, Charles Kelly, Daphne Priestly
1997 John Fouts
1998 Lillian Kumata, William Schmidt
1999 Blake Wales Smith
2000 Mary Gardner
2001 Charles Gliozzo, Dorothy Harper Jones, Milton Muelder
2002 Lois Park
2004 Patricia Croom
2007 Peter R. LaPine
2008 Suzanne G. Nichols
2009 David S. Wiley
2013 Colleen A. Hammond, John Schwille
2014 Angelika Kraemer
2015 Nanda P. Joshi, Cindy F. Chalou
2016 Anne Schneller


Charles A. Gliozzo Award for Public Diplomacy

This award recognizes a member of the greater MSU community, who is making significant contributions to public diplomacy through educating, training or promoting knowledge and understanding between faculty, staff, community members and international students, scholars and visitors.

2009 Colleen Pero
2010 Sam Singh
2011 Cholani Weebadde
2012 Nurten Ural
2013 Frank A. Fear
2014 Reza Nassiri
2015 Michael Rush
2016 Henry Brimmer


Joon S. Moon Distinguished International Alumni Award

This award recognizes an international alumnus/alumna who has brought special credit to MSU through professional achievements.

1991 Joon S. Moon, Michel Petit
1992 Schun Hagiwara, Douglas Hedley
1993 Luis Guerra, Hae Un Rii
1994 Richard Hong, Hah Wah Elena Lu
1995 Samuel K. Nnama, Robert Stevenson
1996 Tran Phuoc Duong
1997 Luis Fernando Madi, Yuzo Yagi
1998 Narayan Shrestha, Cevik Uraz
1999 Khaled Abdulghani
2000 Nicos Kartakoullis, James J. Kolata
2001 Tekin Ertan
2002 Lawrence Wong
2003 Josue Dione
2004 Toichi Takenaka
2005 Delia Z. F. Koo, Hyun-Oh Yoo
2006 Surinder Kapur
2007 Burhanuddin Abdullah
2008 Hiroko Sho, Satinder K. Bajaj
2009 Kin Keung Lai
2010 Surinder Kumar
2011 Kyung-Sun Kang
2012 Kerim Eran
2013 Marie-Christine Koop
2014 Keiichi Higuchi
2015 Salleh B. Mohd Nor
2016 Nango Dembélé


Gill-Chin Lim Award for Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation in Global Studies

This award acknowledges a graduate student for an outstanding doctoral dissertation completed the preceding year, and focusing on global studies. This award is named after the late Dr. Gill-Chin Lim, MSU Professor of Geography and Urban Planning and Dean of International Studies and Programs.

2004 Li An
2005 Maria Nnyepi
2006 Eugenio Y. Arima, Damaris Elizabeth Serrano-Guerra
2007 Rui M. S. Benfica
2008 Bilal Butt
2010 Nils Joseph Kauffman
2011 Xisodong Chen
2012 Todd Drummond
2013 Mohammad V. Ali
2014 Daniel M. Roberts
2015 Vanessa K. Hull
2016 Amanda E. Lewis


Glen L. Taggart Award for Community Contributions to International Understanding

Named in honor of ISP's first dean, the Glen Taggart Award is given to a citizen of the State of Michigan who has made a distinct, sustained contribution to international understanding in their respective communities or in the state at large.

1993 Marth Germain
1994 Sally Howell, Betty Jones
1995 Stan Wronski
1996 Betty Ongley
1997 Dorothy Rall, Richard Roosenberg
1998 Sally McClintock, June Rusten
1999 Barbara Fuller
2000 Margaret Fishman
2001 Barbara Mason
2002 Renee Boving
2003 David Groner
2004 Leonard Stuttman
2005 Larry Arbanas, Marilyn Kesler
2006 Mary Hennessey
2007 Gretchen Kuschinski Stansell
2008 Margaret Holtschlag
2009 Judy Huynh
2010 Sharin Kambin Timms
2011 Susan Seyfarth
2012 Michael G. Harrison
2013 Mohamed H. Elnbtity
2014 Joseph W. Hess
2016 Barbara J. Sawyer-Koch


Homer Higbee International Education Award

The Higbee award is presented to students and/or CVIP volunteers who have made significant contributions to the advancement of international communication, understanding and cooperation through service activities. This award was established to honor Homer Higbee, a former member of the International Studies and Programs staff who dedicated his career to international educational exchange.

1990 Mary Ann Albanza, Nancy Kopka
1991 Maria Del Rocio Cespedes, Annabel Larzelere
1991 Susan Lufkin
1992 Jennifer L. Winn, Emily Wolf
1992 Rabi Mohtar
1993 David Fox, Lillian Kumata, Oumatie Marajh, Eduardo Olivo
1994 Jan Stacey Bieler, Lois Park, Hakan Saraoglu
1995 Betty Harwood, Emily Holley, Irene Kyung-sik Shim, Ramzi M. Mansoob, Elizabeth Spata
1996 Mary B. McVee, Dottie Schmidt, See Yuen (Stephen) Wong
1997 Mary Barrett, Annalie Campos, Brim Ngombi, Joseph Westerhof
1998 Agatha Dadzie Awuah, Vibha Bhalla, Jose Candace Jackson, Dorothy Rall
1999 Samuel Asuming-Brempong, Carolyn O'Mahony, Krystal Shepard, Lois Sollenberger, Wei Megs Tan
1999 Wei Megs Tan
2000 Gaston Dembele, Ron & Karen Flessner, Mayuko Shimakage, Jaimee Todd, Tina Turnbull
2001 Anne Forrester Barker, Leah Howard, Geneva Whiteside, Motoe Yamada, Xi (Elaine) Yin
2002 Pat Barrett, Jolee Black Bear, Waheeda Khan, Heather Longstreth
2003 Heather Costello, Keyan MacCune, Marcia Mittwede, Marie (Consa) Torres, Kurniawati Yahya
2004 Jaemin Cha, Cathleen Clara, Vikas Menon, Shirley Walter
2005 Erika K. Cwiek, Margaret Gunn, Christine Imelda, Angelika N. Kraemer
2006 Ana Maria Almonte, Jan Stacey Bieler, Anthony Howell, Nancy Lubeski, Rui Niu
2007 Peggy Arbanas, Eric Burham Bailey, Kristin Janka Millar, Noresha Unin
2008 Alex B. Hill, Abhinav Katiyar, Don Gilbert Lyons, Ann McCall, Kaustav Mukherjee
2009 Assem Abzakirova, Mamud Dako, Erika Nwanwko Larson, Kang Li, Bradley McDonald, Chenchen Wang
2010 Onur Agirseven, Iris Horner, Dwi Yuliantoro
2011 Cheryl Highstreet, Austin Melcher, Ruslan Mursalzade, Mariana Wong
2012 Stefan J. Fletcher David Horner, Kyle D. Martin, Alaa Tayeb
2013 Carol Downing Towl, Dilrukshi Hashini Galhena, Mai Jiaqi, Kristopher D. Wilson
2014 Rajeeth Dev Anand, Frederick Fritz, Liz Witcher, Shujing Xu
2015 Boris Hsieh, Andrew R. Jason, Mitsuko Marx, Symbat Payayeva
2016 Mariam Alamiri, Mark D. McCarthy, Pamela Sievers