IAC 2002
International Awards Ceremony - Sponsored by International Studies and Programs

Ceremony 2003 | ISP Home | MSU Home

RECIPIENTS OF INTERNATIONAL AWARDS AND GRANTS

STUDENT AWARDS:

INTERNATIONAL STUDIES & PROGRAMS

African Studies Center
  • FLAS, CRP/NSF Field Award, Anthropology, Rita Gallin Prize
    • Natalie Bourdon
    • Valerie Foster
    • Michael Walker


  • Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellows for Academic Year 2001-2002:
    • Mikelle Antoine, (Ph.D., History, studying Hausa)
    • Candis Driver, (Ph.D., English, studying Swahili)
    • Bronwyn Irwin, (M.Sc., Agricultural Economics, Studying Shona)
    • Kelly Lewis, (Ph.D., Psychology, studying Swahili)
    • Lisa Molloy, (Ph.D., Zoology, studying Lingala)
    • Zakia Posey, (Ph.D., Anthropology, studying Amharic)
    • Leslie Rollins, (Ph.D., History, studying Amharic)
    • Aaron Russell, (Ph.D., Fisheries and Wildlife, studying Chichewa/Nyanja)
    • Marie Weddle, (Ph.D., School of Music, studying Shona)
    • Julie Wilson, (Ph.D., Linguistics, studying Amharic)


  • Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellows for Summer 2001
    • Marie Weddle (Ph.D., School of Music, Shona)
    • Melis Ece (Ph.D., Anthropology, CUNY, Fulfulde)
    • Jeremy Raphael Berndt (Ph.D., History, Northwestern University, Fulfulde)


  • Ford/MSU Minority Fellowship (African Language and Graduate Study Abroad) Tanzaia:
    • Candice Driver (Ph.D., English, Swahili)
    • Valery Foster (Ph.D., Anthropology, Swahili, in Tanzania)
    • Kelly Lewis (Ph.D., Psychology, Swahili)
    • Zakia Posey (Ph.D., Anthropology, Amharic, in Ethiopia
    • Leslie Rollins (Ph.D., History, Amharic, in Ethiopia)
    • Jill Rowe (Ph.D., Anthropology, Amharic, in Ethiopia)


  • Dissertation Research Fellowship, The Compton Foundation Africa Peace Fellowship
    • Edward Mazhangara (Agricultural Economics, Ph.D. research in Malawi)
    • Maria Nnyepi (Food Science and Human Nutrition, Ph.D. research in Botswana)
    • Adile Siyengo (Sociology, Ph.D. research in South Africa)


  • Other Dissertation Research Fellowships: A combination of three grants: Rockefeller Foundation, IDRC, Land use change impact and dynamics (LUCID) Research in Kenya
    • Elizabeth Edna Wangui (PH.D., Geography)


  • Social Science Research Council International Dissertation Research Fellowship Wenner Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research Dissertation Fieldwork Grant Eritrea), 2001-2002
    • Tricia Redeker Hepner (Ph.D., Anthropology, Language: Tigrinya)
Asian Studies Center
  • Shao Chang Lee Scholarship Awardees
    • Steven Daveluy, College of Natural Science
    • Elizabeth Huff, College of Social Science
    • Stephanie Shinault, College of Arts & Letters


  • Shao Chang Lee Best Paper Awardees: Graduate Paper
    • Yanping Fang, Teacher Education


  • Delia Koo Chinese Grant
    • Ying Pan, Department of Economics


Center for European and Russian Studies
  • William McCagg Memorial Student Paper Competition Western European Studies: "Lubeck and Bordeaux: Two Trading Cities"
    • Robin Stein (Chemistry)


  • Russian and East European Studies: "Sanacja and Endecja: The Politics of Discrimination in Interwar Poland"
    • Michael Schaefer (Political Economy, James Madison College)
ESJ Scholarship with Japan Center for Michigan Universities
  • Corey Clark-Amend
  • Jeffrey F. Jozwiak
  • Nathan R. Lamphier
  • Amy Janell MacDonald
  • Matthew Simmons
International Studies & Programs Dean's Office
  • Graduate Student International Travel Grants
    • Kaci J. Agle
    • Cheikh Babou
    • Sian Beilock
    • Chris Bonneau
    • Cathryn Brubaker
    • Debra A. Budiani-Saberi
    • Ho Jung Choo
    • Robert H. Cichewicz
    • Radu Dobrin
    • Monica Dorhoi
    • Imad Elhajj
    • Gloria Elliott
    • Alexandra B. Felix
    • Mark Fielden
    • Yung Hyeock Lee
    • Yasuhiro Inoue
    • Olga Kritskaya
    • Kukjin Lee
    • So Jung Lee
    • Young A Lee
    • Christopher Lepczyk
    • Maryellen Lewis
    • Yiran Lin
    • Yu-fen Liou
    • April Liu
    • Jayme Mancini
    • Laura Martinez-Hernandez
    • Brent McCusker
    • Yiannis Miralis
    • Delbert Mokma
    • Lisa Morgan
    • Daniel Nappo
    • David Neven
    • Linda Niehm
    • Michelle Ouellette
    • Geetha Parthasarathy
    • Kirk Randazzo
    • Svetlana Roudenko
    • Jack Rozdilsky
    • Aaron Russell
    • Weihua Sheng
    • Eunjong Shin
    • Kevin Stefanek
    • Jindong Tan
    • Georgios Theocharous
    • Yilu Zhang
    • Cynthia Wei


  • Walker Hill Scholarship
    Inez Adams, Anthropology
    Karen Miller, Linguistics and Languages
    Aaron Russell, Fisheries & Wildlife
  • Office for International Students and Scholars/African Studies Center
    • Miriam J. Kelley Endowment Awards 2001-2002
      • Inez Adams, Anthropology
      • Karen Miller, Linguistics and Languages
      • Aaron Russell, Fisheries & Wildlife
    Office of Study Abroad
    • Study Abroad General Fund
      • Peter Miller
      • Kathryn Friar
      • Lynnae Delach
      • Paden Ross


    • Study Abroad Scholarship Recipients - Coca-Cola Foundation Sponsorship
      • Alissa Nann
      • Sawyer Pouliot


    • Office of Study Abroad Global Spartan Awards
      • Eliya Nur Abdulrahman
      • Michael Arrieta
      • Ankit Bisht
      • Marsha Sarah Chandy
      • Wei Lay Chew
      • Min Cho
      • Hin Siong Chong
      • Alfredo Estradevaz
      • Maria Francisca Goodfellow
      • Archit Gulati
      • Yingying Hu
      • Georgios Ioannou
      • Rodrigo Sauerbronn Jacinto
      • Wagas Khalid
      • Viju Krishnan
      • Soo Kar Lew
      • Shirley Lim
      • Carlos Machado
      • Leopoldo Machado
      • Wasif Mohammed
      • Gonzalo Mogollon
      • Scott Anthony Newman-Bale
      • Judith Gatwiri Njogu
      • Diego Xavier Penaherrera
      • Pranav Puri
      • Rubaiyat Mithila Quasem
      • Hammad Ahmed Shaikh
      • Wan Lin Su
      • Anand Raj Sukumaran
      • Karthik Sundararaghavan
      • Poh Hau Tan
      • Adil Temirbulatov
      • Fatma Ekin Turesay
      • Yuri Watanabe
      • Olatundun Oladayo Williams
      • Zhibo Yu


    • OSA Binda Scholarship
      • Andy Shanly
      • Michael Krucker
      • Gordon Knoppe
      • Michael Owen


    • Office of Overseas Endowment
      • Julie Burke
      • Brandon Gadbury
      • Lindsey Johnson
      • Jason Scharer


    • Office of Study Abroad and International Studies & Programs
      • Elizabeth Aguirre
      • Frances Bachmeyer
      • Jeremy Barnell
      • Kelly Beahan
      • Adam Brown
      • Jennifer Foster
      • Nicholas Fraylick
      • Eric Gacon
      • Candice Gora
      • Teresa Heinle
      • Jason Janssen
      • Daniel Kittle
      • Jeanette Maurice
      • Matt Myers
      • Rachel Pearl
      • Andrea Poel
      • Rose Quasarano
      • Amber Reid
      • Renee Remond
      • Erin Taack
      • Justin Thomas
      • Melissa Walden
      • Joseph Welsch
      • Monica Yankovich
      • Zoya Zilberman


    COLLEGES & OTHER UNITS

    College of Agriculture and Natural Resources
    • Dept. of Fisheries & Wildlife
      FLAS Fellowship, FW Travel Award, ISP Travel Award,
      Graduate School Travel Grant, CANR Travel Award
      • Kathleen Romig


    • CANR Education and Communication Systems
      • Pamela Bartholomew
      • Karva Henderson
      • Kristen Linderman
      • Ray Ostos
      • Erin Parker
      • Kari Parks
      • Nicole Webster


    • CANR College Study Abroad Scholarship Recipients 2000-2001
      • Katie Anderson
      • Jennifer Anderson
      • Keely Arnold
      • Maureen Beck
      • Michael Belligan
      • Dru Bernthal
      • Stephen Birtsas
      • Timothy Boring
      • Nicole Boyland
      • Kimberly Bradley
      • Karen Brook
      • Janelle Brose
      • Tami Bruin
      • Kelly Buckham
      • Lauren Carroll
      • Carrie Chrisinske
      • Michele Christopher
      • Danielle Chrivia
      • Karla Clark
      • Laura Doud
      • Andrea Fox
      • Charlie Freund
      • Jesse Gabbard
      • Angeline Gazdag
      • Nathan Geisler
      • Erica George
      • Melinda Glace
      • Jessica Godley
      • Nigel Griswold
      • Melissa Hamlin
      • Clarissa Hammond
      • Adam Herford
      • Amanda Hightree
      • Walter Iciek
      • Caroline Jansen
      • Andrew Johanns
      • Bretton Joldersma
      • Aaron Karg
      • Janna Krajci
      • Sarah Krippes
      • Margaret Kurcz
      • Jeffrey Lago
      • Michael Laur
      • Brad Lubbers
      • Sarah Marshall
      • Carrie May
      • Michelle McIntosh
      • Jeffrey Moore
      • Tricia Nelson
      • Steven Nimcheski
      • Angeline Paradine
      • Emelee Reifschneider
      • Jill Rinkel
      • Tracy Roberts
      • Ashley Roseberry
      • Julie Rossetto
      • Carrie Ruppert
      • Abigail Schmid
      • David Schultz
      • Diane Sherman
      • Benjamin Spitzley
      • Alicia Starks
      • Travis Stein
      • Pamela Swihart
      • Jennifer Talbot
      • Daniel Ter Avest
      • Melissa Walden
      • Alicia Wells
      • Abigail Welzein
      • Jon Werth
      • Tiffany Wicht
      • Ron Wik
      • Tyler Wilson
      • Monali Yajnik
      • Vanessa Yankovich
      • Sarah Zagata

    College of Arts & Letters
    School of Music Awards
    • College of Arts and Letters Merit Fellowship
      Graduate School Travel Grant, CANR Travel Award
      • Richard Tirk


    • Global Spartan Scholar
      • Anand Raj Sukumaran


    • MSU Graduate Merit Fellowship
      • Gregory Wolynec (DMA, Prague, Czech Republic)


    • Chautauqua Scholarship Honoring NFMC Directors and
      Mr. And Mrs. J. Segal Scholarship
      • Tess Anissa Miller


    Eli Broad College of Business
    • Study Abroad Scholarship Recipients
      Summer-Fall 2001 & Spring 2002
      (made possible by the Ford Motor Co. and Daimler Chrysler Corp.)
      • Whitney Anderson - Doing Business in Monterrey, Mexico
      • Kelly Averbeck, Mexico - Our NAFTA Partner, Merida, Mexico
      • Dalara Brand - Doing Business in Monterrey, Mexico
      • Kristen Brinkley - Doing Business in Monterrey, Mexico
      • Dietrich Bronner - Int'l Business Mgt in the Czech Republic, Ireland and the Netherlands
      • Adam Brown - Multidisciplinary Studies in Quito, Ecuador
      • Charles Chandler - Courses and Studies in Global Market Place in England and Ireland
      • Sarah Chandler - Mexico - Our NAFTA Partner, Merida, Mexico
      • Stephanie Cruse - Doing Business in Monterrey, Mexico
      • Dion Dayna - Int'l Business Management in the Czech Republic, Ireland and the Netherlands
      • Ryan Patrick Devlin - Semester at John Cabot U. in Rome, Italy
      • Michael Dickman - Semester at John Cabot U. in Rome, Italy
      • Jennifer Edison - Doing Business in Monterrey, Mexico
      • Erin Elsey - Semester at John Cabot U. in Rome, Italy
      • Mark Fletcher - Courses and Studies in Global Market Place in England and Ireland
      • Mary Funston - Doing Business in Monterrey, Mexico
      • Eric Gacon - Business Studies in Rouen France
      • Gregory Gagnon - Mexico - Our NAFTA Partner, Merida, Mexico
      • James Gies - Courses and Studies in Global Market Place in England and Ireland
      • Matthew E. Gray - Business in Norway, Service Mgt: The Scandinavian Approach - Stavanger
      • Maria Johannessen - Business Studies in Hong Kong, China
      • Jesse Juriga -, Semester at John Cabot U. in Rome, Italy
      • Michael Kernya - Advanced Business German in Konstanz, Germany
      • Kimera King, Mexico - Our NAFTA Partner, Merida, Mexico
      • Amy Kitchen - Doing Business in Monterrey, Mexico
      • Cara Lacroix - Business Internship in Istanbul, Turkey
      • Jeff Lamirand - Business Studies in Bangkok, Thailand
      • Lee Wei Ting, Business in Norway! Service Mgt: Scandinavian Approach - Stavanger, Norway
      • Lisa Makar - Courses and Studies in Global Market Place in England and Ireland
      • Jesus Mallari - International Business Mgt in the Czech Republic, Ireland and the Netherlands
      • Shelby Mathew - Doing Business in Monterrey, Mexico
      • Steven Migliore - Int't Business Mgt in the Czech Republic, Ireland and the Netherlands
      • Mercy Mutua - Doing Business in Monterrey, Mexico
      • Keegan Myers - Semester at John Cabot U. in Rome, Italy
      • Jessica Nieto - Doing Business in Monterrey, Mexico
      • Simeon Sebastian Oliva - Business Studies in Hong Kong, China
      • Christina Oney - Business Studies in Bangkok, Thailand
      • Veronica Panov - Internship in Germany
      • Athenia Parks - Courses and Studies in Global Market Place in England and Ireland
      • Kathleen Patterson - Academin Year at John Cabot U. in Rome, Italy
      • Pauline Po Tin Lai - Business Studies in Hong Kong, China
      • Laura Polesky - Business in Budapest, Hungary
      • Naimah Ratliff - Doing Business in Monterrey, Mexico
      • Holly Rietema - Multidisciplinary Studies in Australia
      • Michael Ruchti - Courses and Studies in Global Market Place in England and Ireland
      • Lindsey Russell - Spanish in Caceres, Spain
      • Lindsey Russell - Multidisciplinary Studies in Quito, Ecuador
      • Armand Sawyer - Doing Business in Monterrey, Mexico
      • Jason Scharer - Multidisciplinary Studies in Quito, Ecuador
      • Michael Schmidt - Business Internship in Istanbul, Turkey
      • Rashad Simmons - Business Studies in Bangkok, Thailand
      • Jonathan Soffin - Doing Business in Monterrey, Mexico
      • Mark Spykerman - Mexico - Our NAFTA Partner, Merida, Mexico
      • Melveen Stevenson - Doing Business in Monterrey, Mexico
      • Maryruth Strattner - Multidisciplinary Studies in Australia
      • Dana Antaun Summer - Doing Business in Monterrey, Mexico
      • Jonathan Swegles - Business Studies in Bangkok, Thailand
      • Burcu Tasdelen - Doing Business in Monterrey, Mexico
      • Michael Terhorst - Land Use, the Environment, and Social Capital in Merida, Mexico
      • Sherrie Tillman - Doing Business in Monterrey, Mexico
      • Joshua VanDyke - Business Studies in Bangkok, Thailand
      • Kahlil Wasson - Doing Business in Monterrey, Mexico
      • Jeremy Wells - Courses and Studies in Global Market Place in England and Ireland
      • Simon Whitelocke - Courses and Studies in Global Market Place in England and Ireland
      • Todd Wodzinski - Courses and Studies in Global Market Place in England and Ireland
      • Zhibo Yu - Multidisciplinary Studies in Merida, Mexico
      • Anna Zuyeva - Mexico - Our NAFTA Partner, Merida, Mexico

    Institute of International Health (IIH)
    • IIH Minority International Research Training (MIRT) Student Scholars NIH-Fogarty International Center Grant Study Abroad Program in Eight Countries
      • Brazil
        • Candice M. Dusset
        • Sadhana Jackson
        • Sara S. Smith
        • Maureen A. Waite
        • Nada Khogali
      • Spain
        • Jonathan Jones
        • Babafunmilayo Kasali
        • Matt Slendebroek
        • Catherine Tchanque
      • Jamaica
        • Jaenelle D. Burnette
        • LaRonda M. Gracia
        • Raquel N. Harris
      • Philippines
        • Courtney Crawford
        • Don L. Custodio
        • Angela Hendrick
        • Kyeorda Kemp
        • Madonna Magbul
    • IIH Training Awards for Bulgarian Scholars Master's Degree Programs at MSU in Environmental Sciences
      • Plamen S. Dimitrov (Epidemiology)


    • IIH With the Japan Center for Michigan Universities, Environmental Sciences in Japan Program, NSEP Grant, ESJ Scholarship Recipients - 2001
      • Plamen S. Dimitrov (Epidemiology)
      • Amy Janell MacDonald
      • Jeffrey F. Jozwiak
      • Nathan R. Lamphier
      • Matthew Simmons
      • Corey Clark-Amend



    Honors College
    • Jeffrey & Kathryn Cole International Study Award 2001-2002
      • Heidi Aben
      • Bonnie Abercrombie
      • Andrea Alexander
      • Kendra Anspaugh
      • Pamela Augustine
      • Kelly Averbeck
      • Melinda Baker
      • Jorrie Bedogne
      • Zachary Behler
      • Daniel Bennett
      • Julie Bergdolt
      • Jennifer Best
      • Lia Bottinelli
      • Christopher Bovid
      • Nicole Boyland
      • Sarah Burnett
      • Meredith Cantrall
      • Sarah Caruso
      • Hillary Clubine
      • Alicia DeMarco
      • Melissa Dertian
      • Doug Dinero
      • Rachel Dreyer
      • Cheryl Edson
      • Amy Estry
      • Robert Feisel
      • Andrea Feldpaush
      • Faith Fickett
      • Danielle Filipiak
      • Amanda First
      • Tessa Fojut
      • Grant Folland
      • Jennifer Foster
      • Dennis Glandon
      • Brenda Grewe
      • Shannon Hager
      • Teresa Heinle
      • Tanya Hopkalo
      • Elizabeth Huff
      • Andrew Hungerford
      • James Idziak
      • Julie Jean
      • Maria Johannessen
      • Carl Johnson, Jr.
      • Geoffrey Keegstra
      • Thomas Kendall
      • Daniel Kittle
      • Katie Kroening
      • Michael Krucker
      • Maggie Kurcz
      • Jason LaBumbard
      • Jeff LaMirand
      • Emily Lauher
      • Andrea Livavoli
      • Karen Loeffler
      • Michael Maile
      • Michael Mantinan
      • Meredith Marten
      • Kimberly Maynard
      • Steven Migliore
      • Megan Milota
      • Heather Morales
      • Alissa Nann
      • Sarah Nevins
      • Alyssa Oldani
      • Natalie Oldani
      • Christina Oney
      • Paul Orzea
      • Megan Parker
      • Kathleen Patterson
      • Rick Paulas
      • James Penner
      • Andrea Poel
      • Laura Poleskey
      • Tanya Hopkalo
      • Marie Quaranto
      • Michelle Ratkiewicz
      • Scott Risner
      • Brent Ritzke
      • Katherine Robiadek
      • Robert Rodemeyer
      • Lindsey Russell
      • Valerie Rust
      • Jason Scharer
      • Shilpa Shah
      • Diane Sherman
      • Rashad Simmons
      • Jodie Simons
      • Gillian Sopko
      • Michael Staake
      • Samuel Stafford
      • Kristin Swanson
      • Stacy Swistak
      • Katherine Syswerda
      • Erin Taack
      • Claire Tanner
      • Stephanie
      • Teich-McGoldrick
      • Michael TerHorst
      • Kara Tierney
      • Edward Timke
      • Scott Tuchklaper
      • Amy Vance
      • Anna Warbelow
      • Deana Welch
      • Deborah White
      • Ryan Wilmering
      • Brett Wise
      • Nathan Woiwode
      • Anika Yusaf
      • Sarah Zandstra
      • Anna Zuyeva
    • John A. & Irma L. Benschop International Enrichment Award (For Study Abroad), 2001
      • Errett Hobbs
      • Allison Youatt

    James Madison College
    • Dean's Award for Study Abroad
      • Julie Bashkin
      • Zachary Behler
      • Matthew Clayson
      • Joshua Keagle
      • Renette Jackson
      • Gordon Jimison
      • Stephanie Lundquist
      • Megan Milota
      • Alyssa Oldani
      • Natalie Oldani
      • Paul Orzea
      • Susan Peterson
      • Scott Risner
      • Katherine Robiadek
      • Robert Rodemeyer
      • Jill Schrems
      • Sarah Schnable
      • Diane Sherman
      • Mark Spykerman
      • Brett Wise


    • Randall Smith/M. Richard Zinman Awards for Study Abroad
      • Edward Timke
      • Allison Youatt


    • Rhodes Scholarship Finalist
      • I Jun (Catherine) Chen


    • George Mitchell Scholar
      • Kathleen Romig

    College of Social Science
    • Anthropology Department International Awards
      • Kerri Brondo (Fulbright Predoctoral Research in Hondoras)
      • Tara Hefferan (SSRC IPFP for Predoctoral Research in Haiti)
      • Trish Redeker-Hepner (SSRC for Predoctoral Research in Eritrea)
      • David Simmons (NSF Postdoctoral Research Grant for Aids in the Dominican Rep)
      • Kari Bergstrom (WID Paper Award, NSF Predoctoral Research Grant in Niger)
      • Jennifer Brewer (NSF Predoctoral Research Grant in Ghana)
      • alerie Foster (Ford Foundation Grant Through African Studies for Tanzania)
      • Holly Dygert (Tinker Foundation Grant)


    • Recipient of Netherlands/American Foundation Grant
      • Adam Carter


    • Recipient of Social Science Fellowship Award
      • Tricia Redeker-Hepner, Anthropology


    • Social Science Research Council International Dissertation Research Fellowship (Eritrea), 2001-2002
      • Tricia Redeker Hepner, Anthropology


    • CASID/WID Foreign Language and Area Studies Awardees
      • Kari Bergstrom (Anthropology)
      • Jennifer Brewer (Anthropology)
      • Natalie Bourdon (Anthropology)
      • Holly Dygert (Anthropology)
      • Valerie Foster (Anthropology)
      • Mark Hamilton (Teacher Education)
      • Michael Solomon Jost (Horticulture)
      • Suzanne Kent (Anthropology)
      • Nancy Lubeski (Teacher Education)
      • Virginia Parish (Political Science)
      • Michael Walker (Anthropology)


    • CASID/WID Alumni Association Study Abroad Scholarship Recipients
      • Adam Eisele
      • Sara Kolesar
      • Melissa Siemen


    • Department of Geography Travel grants for research in Kenya from the Rockefeller Foundation, IDRC, Association of American Geographers
      • Elizabeth Edna Wangui


    • Department of Political Science Democracy Fellowship with the Democracy Center, U.S. Agency for International Development, Washington D.C.
      • Kimberly Ludwig


    • Democracy and Governance Advisor to the U.S. Agency for International Development's Mission to Malawi
      • Kimberly Smiddy


    • Netherlands Ministry of Foreign Affairs Grant
      • Michael Bratton


    • U.S. Department of Education Title VI grants from CASID/WID
      • Kari Bergstrom
      • Natalie Bourdon
      • Jennifer Brewer
      • Holly Dygert
      • Valerie Foster
      • Suzanne Kent
      • Michael Walker


    • Tinker Foundation Grant
      • Keri Brondo
      • RoseAnna Downing
      • Holly Dygert
      • Sue Schnieder
      • Jessica Vernieri


    • CLACS FLAS Summer Fellowship
      • Keri Brondo
      • Holly Dygert
      • Sue Schneider


    • Social Science College Walker Hill Awards 2000-2001
      • Maki Hatanaka, Sociology, Indonesia


    • International Development Research Center (IDRC)
      • Edna Wangui, Kenya


    • Rockefeller Foundation
      • Edna Wangui, Kenya


    • Foreign Language And Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowship
      • Kari Bergstrom, Anthropology
      • Natalie Bourdon, Anthropology
      • Jennifer Brewer, Anthropology
      • Holly Dygert, Anthropology
      • Valerie Foster, Anthropology
      • Tara Hefferan, Anthropology
      • Michael Walker, Anthropology
      • Stephen Cameron, Geography


    • Social Science Study Abroad Scholarships
      • Edward Ash
      • Elizabeth Huff
      • Sarah Burnett
      • Tonya Hunter
      • Stacy Cibula
      • Emily Kavalos
      • David DeVooght
      • Jennifer Marcy
      • Mary DiGiovanni
      • David Miller
      • Cristina Finan
      • Shaun Phillips
      • Erin Gouin
      • Kristin Swanson
      • Brian Heitman
      • Eric Taack
      • Robert Hock
      • Kelly Yaroch


    • Social Science College Graduate Student International Travel Grants 2000-2001
      • Karijin Nijhoff, Sociology, England
      • Kathleen Baker, Geography, The Netherlands
      • Yushuan Zhou, Geography, China
      • Lauren Barton, Psychology, Canada
      • Lorraine McKelvey, Psychology, Canada
      • Julie DeCourcy, Economics, USA
      • Olena Nizalova, Economics, Japan


    • 2001-2002 Fulbright Student Program (IIE)
      • Keri Bondo
      • Dawne Curry
      • Sarah Krause
      • Denise Mainville
      • Daniel Nappo
      • Gregory Wolynec


    EXTERNAL AWARDS

    Fulbright Programs 2001-2002
    • 2001-2002 Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Program
      • Dawne Curry


    • 2001-2002 Fulbright Student Program (IIE)
      • Keri Bondo
      • Dawne Curry
      • Sarah Krause
      • Denise Mainville
      • Daniel Nappo
      • Gregory Wolynec

    Thoman Program 2001-2002
    • Thoman Fellows
    • Getnet Bekele
    • Rory E. Douglas
    • Yanping Fang
    • Nazrul Islam
    • Preetmoninder Lidder
    • Mary C. Mwiandi
    • Maria S. Nnyepi
    • Maite Salazar





    International Studies and Programs
    209 International Center
    Michigan State University
    East Lansing, MI 48824-1035
    U.S.A.
    Tel: 517-355-2350
    Fax: 517-353-7254