Humphrey Fellows Profiles

Current Fellows

Alfonso Abdo Felix, Ecuador

Alfonso Abdo Felix is the executive director at Consejo de Camaras y Asociaciones de la Produccion (Council of Production Chambers and Associations), an institution that coordinates common objectives of the productive sector regarding economic development and competitiveness.  His Humphrey goals include learning about the application of business skills towards positive social change, sustainable development in the private sector, and technological strategies for social impact.  In doing so, he intends to develop networks throughout the economy and society prepared to take on the most important problems in Ecuador, namely poverty and care for the environment, with a holistic approach and a systematic perspective.

Rasha Al-Tameemi, Iraq

Rasha Al-Tameemi is a human resources and administration manager at DAI/USAID-funded Iraq Governance and Performance Accountability Project/Takamul Project which helps build provincial-level capacities and supports local governments.  In this role, she is responsible for managing all human resources functions across the project including supervision of HR and administrative staff.  During her Humphrey year, she intends to develop leadership skills, learn about organizational structures, and design a program that could then improve current organizational structures for government institutes and small businesses in Iraq.  This would serve her overarching goal of strengthening institutional infrastructures in government, increasing their efficacy. 

Solofoniaina Rakotoseheno Andriambola, Madagascar

Solofoniaina Rakotoseheno Andriambola is an advisory manaer at EY, a multinational audit and consulting firm.  In this capacity, he specializes in improving the management of public and nonprofit organizations.  He is also the chair of an anti-corruption association which is Transparency International's local chapter.  His research and professional exploration will focus on the role and contribution of the government, the corporate sector and civil society in economic development.  He has interest in public policy evaluation, leadership, ethics and sustainability.  His larger goal is to work for the economic development of his country by creating and improving opportunities to synergize the government, responsible business, and NGOs. 

Sohna Fatou Ceesay, The Gambia

Sohna Fatou Ceesay is a senior economist in the Macro-Economic and Policy Analysis Unit of the Ministry of Finance and Economic Affairs.  She is responsible for the compilation and analysis of fiscal and macroeconomic data, policy recommendations, production of period fiscal reports and the Minister's Annual Budget Speech.  Throughout her Humphrey Fellowship, she plans to improve her technical skills on policy formulation, macroeconomic forecasting and fiscal analysis in addition to her leadership skills and forging lasting professional relationships.  The knowledge and skills gained will enable her to competently contribute to the Ministry working efficiently and the development of The Gambia. 

Andrea Danihelova, Slovak Republic

Andrea Danihelova is the head of the Communication Department and spokesperson for Vychodoslovenska Energetika Holding.  There, she leads the communication team and coordinates the activities among departments withing the group, providing services for internal and external customers and stakeholders.  During her Humphrey year, she intends to pursue a multi-disciplinary program including nonprofit management and leadership, social innovation, and researching public-private partnerships.  Her ultimate goal is to help establish strategic long-term partnerships, help nonprofit organizations communicate their needs to their private sector partners and to help meet mutual objectives. 

Evita Feldberga, Latvia

Evita Feldberga is the director of the Sectoral Policy Department at the Ministry of Economics of the Republic of Latvia.  In this capacity, she leads strategic policy development, coordinates international collaboration and fulfills administrative tasks.  During her Humphrey year, her intention is to learn more about competitive advantage theories and practices, and how the digital age impacts competitiveness of policy development, implementation and the results.  This contributes directly to her ultimate goal of increasing the competitive advantages of her region by innovating policy planning processes to be able to develop a fast, modern, safe and democratic economy driven by data analysis. 

Petrus Nuuyoma, Namibia

Petrus Nuuyoma is a petroleum economist at the Ministry of Mines and Energy of Namibia where he advises the executive director on the pricing of controlled petroleum products.  Since the Namibian oil industry is operating on a cost-recovery model with a determined profit margin by government on top, his role involves assessing the cost elements involved in importing petroleum products to ensure oil companies are getting a fair share on their investment in the industry, and fuel price equalization subsidies are sustainable.  He intends to focus his research on advanced oil trading, particularly on aspects like refined oil pricing, freight, oil trade finance, and fiscal risk management. 

Deep Kiran Rajani, Pakistan

Deep Kiran Rajani is deputy director of human resources at the Pakistan Civil Aviation Authority.  There, she revises organizational process assets, develops policies, manages recruitment, and overseas database integrity and aligns organizational processes and information.  During her Humphrey year, she intends to research policies and practices for managing and developing the workforce.  Her overarching goal is to refine the HR policies at higher levels in Pakistan in order to effectively and meaningfully emply the large generation of youth who are beginning to enter the workforce and economy. 

Sheikh Raza, Pakistan

Sheikh Raza is an officer in the Civil Service of Pakistan, holding the position of director of procurement audit.  He is responsible for monitoring the procurement of various government departments and the development projects with a particular focus on strategic planning, sustainability, performance, and transparency.  His Humphrey goals include learning about procurement policy, e-procurement, and government procurement systems as they are used in the United States.  His overarching goal is to harness the purchasing power of the government to achieve socio-economic and sustainable development goals. 

Minho Son, South Korea

Minho Son is a deputy director at the Korean Ministry of Economy and Finance where he would like to improve the duty exemption system effectively.  During his Humphrey year, he would like to study economic development and acquire experience by examining developed economies, the role of tariffs, and establish an appropriate direction for the fourth industrial revolution.  Furthermore, he would like to work with the US Customs and Border Patrol for his professional affiliation to experience first-hand policies are operationalized in the field. 

Alumni

Abdul Tokhy

Afghanistan, 2004-5

Abid Shah

Pakistan, 2019-20

Adama Ouegraogo

Burkina Faso, 2015-16

Adriana Niedoszewska

Poland, 2004-5

Ahmed Alkabab

Yemen, 2010-11

Aleem Siddiqui Matabalao Guiapal

Philippines, 2017-18

Alejandro Herrera

Dominican Republic, 2006-7

Alfonso Abdo Felix

Ecuador, 2020-21

Alka Bhargava

India, 2013-14

Alma Nurshaikhova

Kazakhstan, 2010-11

Almaz Abdykerimov

Kyrgyzstan, 2016-17

Amadou Ba

Senegal, 2008-9

Amlan Ines Anoman

Cote d'Ivoire, 2019-20

Amtul Waris

India, 2007-8

Andrea Danihelova

Slovak Republic, 2020-21

Angeline Tendai Chikwanda

Zimbabwe, 2009-10

Ansuman Pattnaik

India, 2012-13

Aphideth Mingboupha

Laos, 2018-19

Armando Mendoza

Peru, 2018-19

Artur Bikbaev

Russia, 2014-15

Aruna Badoo

Mauritius, 2018-19

Asad Aleem

Pakistan, 2003-4

Asmaa Fizazi

Algeria, 2017-18

Asrar M. Riyad Jaber

Gaza, 2017-18

Augustin Broh

Cote d'Ivoire, 2007-8

Batsho Dambe-Groth

Botswana, 2010-11

Bayan-Altai Luvsandorj

Mongolia, 2006-7

Bezhan Shamsherovich Kholiknazarov

Tajikistan, 2014-15

Biswas Rai

Nepal, 2006-7

Boulou Akano

Niger, 2006-7

Bu Li

China, 2007-8

Carla Cecilia Lima Aranzaes

Bolivia, 2017-18

Carlos Sampaio

Brazil, 2005-6

Chen Shixin

China, 2003-4

Claribel Aparicio Ferreira

Bolivia, 2012-13

Coulibaly Ba Aliou

Mauritania, 2015-16

Cristian Alecse

Romania, 2011-12

Dana Imad Hamzah

Bahrain, 2016-17

Darshan Gangolli

India, 2004-5

David Ramos

Honduras, 2009-10

Deep Kiran Rajani

Pakistan, 2020-21

Dejan Mak

Serbia, 2011-12

Dera Niaina Zafindravaka

Madagascar, 2016-17

Djelika Pare

Burkina Faso, 2011-12

Doaa Hussein Ahmed

Egypt, 2016-17

Donald Rossette

Bangladesh, 2005-6

Dong Luu Tran

Vietnam, 2005-6

Douffi Sheriff

Sierra Leone, 2008-9

Dung Nguyen

Vietnam, 2012-13

Elvin Afandi

Azerbaijan, 2009-10

Emmah Sumo

Liberia, 2009-10

Endrias Getachew

Ethiopia, 2007-8

Evaristo Simwinga

Zambia, 2007-8

Evita Feldberga

Latvia, 2020-21

Faisal Khan

Pakistan, 2013-14

Farid Hasnaoui

Morocco, 2006-7

Gabriela Rodrigues dos Santos

Brazil, 2009-10

Gabyoung Shim

Korea, 2008-9

Gandolgor Purevjav

Mongolia, 2011-12

Georgi Ignatov

Estonia, 2013-14

Gissela Morales

Bolivia, 2011-12

Griselda Soto

Nicaragua, 2003-4

Gryzel Matallana

Peru, 2002-3

Gulcheen Aqil

Pakistan, 2014-15

Hailemichael Hailu Gebregiorgiss

Ethiopia, 2019-20

Hanan Hasan

Bahrain, 2015-16

Haytham Abushaban

Gaza, 2016-17

Hernan Braude

Argentina, 2018-19

Hoang Thi Thanh Ha

Vietnam, 2003-4

Hodian Urio

Tanzania, 2002-3

HongMei Zhao

China, 2012-13

Imrul Muniruzzaman

Bangladesh, 2007-8

Inna Remizova

Ukraine, 2015-16

Jaafar Elaouani

Tunisia, 2004-5

Jae Young Choi

Korea, 2003-4

Jae-Cheol Yoo

Korea, 2005-6

Janak De Silva

Sri Lanka, 2005-6

Javeria Rameez Naqvi

Pakistan, 2018-19

Jean Claude Cenatus

Haiti, 2008-9

Jennet Atabayeva

Turkmenistan, 2005-6

Jennet Hojanazarova

Turkmenistan, 2006-7

Joan Palacios

Ecuador, 2012-13

Johanna De los Castillo Coronado

Panama, 2012-13

Jong Wook Lee

Korea, 2002-3

Josephine Ami-Narh

Ghana, 2007-8

Jovita Tamosaityte

Lithuania, 2013-14

Kajal Ashna Mahepal

Suriname, 2017-18

Karen Sheppard

Peru, 2007-8

Karine Simonyan

Armenia, 2002-3

Keunwoo Lee

Korea, 2014-15

Kladoumbaye Modjingar

Chad, 2005-6

Kossi Tsogbe

Togo, 2011-12

Kouakou Bruno Tano

Cote d'Ivoire, 2015-16

Krishna Gyawali

Nepal, 2005-6

Krishna Hari Pushkar

Nepal, 2014-15

Kulthum Amani

Tanzania, 2004-5

Kunduz Masylkanova

Kyrgyzstan, 2007-8

Kunduz Keneeva

Kyrgyzstan, 2019-20

Kwasi Amankwaah

Ghana, 2009-10

Lea Uhrinova

Slovakia, 2004-5

Lima Frederick

Grenada, 2006-7

Lukas Lauw

Indonesia, 2005-6

Madou Broh

Cote d'Ivoire, 2007-8

Maha Abu-Rumman

Jordan, 2017-18

Maïmouna Kebe

Senegal, 2006-7

Mamadou Dian Bah

Guinea, 2004-5

Mangalika Adikari

Sri Lanka, 2009-10

Manju Thapa Magar

Nepal, 2009-10

Manothong Vongsay

Laos, 2003-4

Manuel Mutimucuio

Mozambique, 2013-14

Manuel Laredo

Bolivia, 2019-20

Marco Scanu

Venezuela, 2004-5

Marija Jovicic

Serbia, 2016-17

Marko Saric

Serbia, 2013-14

Maxim Ross

Venezuela, 2018-19

Mazuba Mukubani

Zambia, 2019-20

Md. Mamunur Rahman

Bangladesh, 2016-17

Mila Kasalica

Montenegro, 2002-3

Michael Ajayi

Nigeria, 2018-19

Mina Aryal

Nepal, 2011-12

Minho Son

South Korea, 2020-21

Moaness Tahoun

Egypt, 2008-9

Mohamed Sankare

Mali, 2019-20

Mohammed Ahmed

Bangladesh, 2019-20

Mohsina Yasmin

Bangladesh, 2009-10

Moon Kyun Cho

Korea, 2012-13

Moussa Fofana

Mali, 2009-10

Muhammad Ahmad

Pakistan, 2010-11

Muhammad Arshad

Pakistan, 2014-15

Muhammad Asif

Pakistan, 2016-17

Munanura Robert

Uganda, 2012-13

Munkhsoyol Baatarjav

Mongolia, 2010-11

Nabina Shrestha

Nepal, 2003-4

Naglaa Mohamed Hasaab

Egypt, 2012-13

Najibullah Yamin

Afghanistan, 2013-14

Nancy Diphupu

Botswana, 2010-11

Narin Kruy

Cambodia, 2014-15

Nelisiwe Dlamini

Swaziland, 2002-3

Nydia Iluise Hawala

Angola, 2016-17

M. Octavius Phukubye

South Africa, 2018-19

Olusola Olubode

Nigeria, 2005-6

Paul Bagabo

Uganda, 2004-5

Petrus Nuuyoma

Namibia, 2020-21

Pramudhita Puteri

Indonesia, 2018-19

Prasedes Banseka

Cameroon, 2010-11

Prudence Serju

Jamaica, 2013-14

Rachelle Elien

Haiti, 2013-14

Raimundo Hernandez

Honduras, 2006-7

Raju Arumugham

India, 2010-11

Ramziya Muborakshoeva

Tajikistan, 2015-16

Rasha Al-Tameemi

Iraq, 2020-21

Raul Ruiz Barbot

Uruguay, 2006-7

Reem Bassem Fouad Mikhail

Egypt, 2017-18

Rinchen Lhazom

Bhutan, 2010-11

Roman Opimakh

Ukraine, 2015-16

Rose Ngalula

Dem. Rep. of Congo, 2006-7

Roua Al-Hayki

Bahrain, 2010-11

Rukhshona Rajabova

Tajikistan, 2010-11

Rustam Saidaliyev

Uzbekistan, 2005-6

Sahr Joseph Kaifineh

Sierra Leone, 2017-18

Salamat Ali

Pakistan, 2008-9

Saliha Elcin Ozen

Turkey, 2009-10

SamAng Po

Cambodia, 2010-11

Sanavbar Sharipova

Tajikistan, 2008-9

Sanghong Lee

South Korea, 2019-20

Santiago Laserna Fernandez

Bolivia, 2017-18

Sebhat Belayneh

Ethiopia, 2008-9

Séguibyam Joachim Kientga

Burkina Faso, 2014-15

Serge Ekani

Cameroon, 2015-16

Seybou Yaro

Burkina Faso, 2010-11

Shah Faisal

Pakistan, 2011-12

Sheikh Raza

Pakistan, 2020-21

Sherab Zangmo

Bhutan, 2019-20

Shujie He

China, 2004-5

Sohna Fatou Ceesay

The Gambia, 2020-21

Sokchanna Kram

Cambodia, 2011-12

Solofoniaina Rakotoseheno Andriambola

Madagascar, 2020-21

Sónia Joao Buvana

Mozambique, 2017-18

Sophia-Joy Soli

Papua New Guinea, 2017-18

Souphonesa Xaypannha

Laos, 2007-8

Suhret Fazlic

Bosnia-Herzegovina, 2007-8

Taimur Aman

Pakistan, 2016-17

Talantbek Sakishev

Kyrgyzstan, 2004-5

Thi Lan Anh Tran

Vietnam, 2011-12

Thierno Bah

Guinea, 2008-9

Tsheltrum Dorji

Bhutan, 2012-13

Vasenden Dorasami

Mauritius, 2009-10

Ventura Mufume

Mozambique, 2015-16

Vesna Gavrilovic

Bosnia-Herzegovia, 2012-13

Volodymyr Bortnytskyi

Ukraine, 2014-15

Waheeda Choudhury

Bangladesh, 2003-4

Walid Ben Amara

Tunisia, 2013-14

Wasim Ahmed

Pakistan, 2013-14

Ximena Mora

Ecuador, 2015-16

Yam Sharma

Nepal, 2007-8

Yaowu Song

China, 2006-7

Yasmeen Parveen

Bangladesh, 2014-15

Yasmira Calderón

Cuba, 2018-19

Yi Lite

China, 2002-3

Yousaf Orakzai

Pakistan, 2011-12

Yuderka Chong Franco

Dominican Republic, 2005-6

Zaw Naing

Myanmar (Burma), 2008-9

Zaza Randriamiarana

Madagascar, 2008-9

Zharas Tugulbayev

Kazakhstan, 2006-7

Zohrab Ismayil

Azerbaijan, 2015-16

Zorana Markovic

Serbia and Montenegro, 2003-4

Zuhair M. Saleh

Libya, 2013-14

Zviad Kajaia

Georgia, 2006-7

Countries

Afghanistan

Abdul Tokhy, 2004-5
Najibullah Yamin, 2013-14

Algeria

Asmaa Fizazi, 2017-18

Angola

Nydia Hawala, 2016-17

Argentina

Hernan Braude, 2018-19

Armenia

Karine Simonyan, 2002-3

Azerbaijan

Elvin Afandi, 2009-10
Zohrab Ismayil, 2015-16

Bahrain

Roua Al-Hayki, 2010-11
Hanan Hasan, 2015-16
Dana Hamzah, 2016-17

Bangladesh

Waheeda Choudhury, 2003-4
Donald Rossette, 2005-6
Imrul Muniruzzaman, 2007-8
Moshina Yasmin, 2009-10
Yasmeen Parveen, 2014-15
Md. Mamunur Rahman, 2016-17

Mohammed Ahmed, 2019-20

Bhutan

Rinchin Lhazom, 2010-11
Tsheltrum Dorji, 2012-13

Sherab Zangmo, 2019-20

Bolivia

Gissela Morales, 2011-12
Claribel Aparicio Ferreira, 2012-13
Carla Cecilia Lima Aranzaes, 2017-18
Santiago Laserna Fernandez, 2017-18

Manuel Laredo, 2019-20

Bosnia-Herzegovina

Suhet Fazlic, 2007-8
Vesna Gavrilovic, 2012-13

Botswana

Batsho Dambe-Groth, 2010-11
Nancy Diphupu, 2012-11

Brazil

Carlos Sampaio, 2005-6
Gabriela Rodrigues dos Santos, 2009-10

Burkina Faso

Seybou Yaro, 2012-11
Djelika Pare, 2011-12
Seguibyam Kientga, 2014-15
Adama Ouedraogo, 2015-16

Cambodia

SamAng Po, 2010-11
Sokchanna Kram, 2011-12
Narin Kruy, 2014-15

Cameroon

Prasedes Banseka, 2010-11
Serge Ekani, 2015-16

Chad

Kladoumbaye Modjingar, 2005-6

China

Yi Lite, 2002-3
Chen Shixin, 2003-4
Shujie He, 2004-5
Yaowu Song, 2006-7
Bu Li, 2007-8
HongMei Zhao, 2012-13

Cote d’Ivoire

Augustin Broh, 2007-8
Madou Broh, 2007-8
Kouakou Bruno Tano, 2015-16

Amlan Ines Anoman, 2019-20

Cuba

Yasmira Calderón, 2018-19

Democratic Republic of Congo

Rose Ngalula, 2006-7

Dominican Republic

Yuderka Chong Franco, 2005-6
Alejandro Herrera, 2006-7

Ecuador

Joan Palacios, 2012-13
Ximena Mora, 2015-16

Alfonso Abdo Felix, 2020-21

Egypt

Moaness Tahoun, 2008-9
Naglaa Mohamed Hassab, 2012-13
Doaa Hussein Ahmed, 2016-17
Reem Fouad Mikhail, 2017-18

Estonia

Georgi Ignatov, 2013-14

Ethiopia

Endrias Getachew, 2007-8
Sebhat Belayneh, 2008-9

Hailemichael Hailu Gebregiorgiss, 2019-20

The Gambia

Sohna Fatou Ceesay, 2020-21

Gaza

Haytham Abushaban, 2016-17
Asrar M. Riyad Jaber, 2017-18

Georgia

Zviad Kajaia, 2006-7

Ghana

Josephine Ami-Narh, 2007-8
Kwasi Amankwaah, 2009-10

Grenada

Lima Frederick, 2006-7

Guinea

Mamadou Dian Bah, 2004-5
Thierno Bah, 2008-9

Haiti

Jean Claude Cenatus, 2008-9
Rachelle Elien, 2013-14

Honduras

Raimundo Hernandez, 2006-7
David Ramos, 2009-10

India

Darshan Gangolli, 2004-5
Amtul Waris, 2007-8
Raju Arumugham, 2010-11
Ansuman Pattnaik, 2012-13
Alka Bhargava, 2013-14

Indonesia

Lukas Lauw, 2005-6

Pramudhita Puteri, 2018-19

Iraq

Rasha Al-Tameemi, 2020-21

Jamaica

Prudence Serju, 2013-14

Jordan

Maha Abu-Rumman, 2017-18

Kazakhstan

Zharas Tugulbayev, 2006-7
Alma Nurshaikhova, 2010-11

Korea

Jong Wook Lee, 2002-3
Jae Young Choi, 2003-4
Jae-Cheol Yoo, 2005-6
Gabyoung Shim, 2008-9
Moon Kyun Cho, 2012-13
Keunwoo Lee, 2014-15

Sanghong Lee, 2019-20

Minho Son, 2020-21

Kyrgyzstan

Talantbek Sakishev, 2004-5
Kunduz Masylkanova, 2007-8
Almaz Abdykerimov, 2016-17

Kunduz Keneeva, 2019-20

Latvia

Evita Feldberga, 2020-21

Laos

Manothong Vongsay, 2003-4
Souphonesa Xaypannha, 2007-8

Aphideth Mingboupha, 2018-19

Liberia

Emmah Sumo, 2009-10

Libya

Zuhair M. Saleh, 2013-14

Lithuania

Jovita Tamosaityte, 2013-14

Madagascar

Zaza Randriamiarana, 2008-9
Dera Zafindravaka, 2016-17

Solofoniaina Rakotoseheno Andriambola, 2020-21

Mali

Moussa Fofana, 2009-10

Mohamed Sankare, 2019-20

Mauritius

Aruna Badoo, 2018-19

Mauritania

Coulibaly Ba Aliou, 2015-16

Mauritius

Vasenden Dorasami, 2009-10

Mongolia

Bayan-Altai Luvsandorj, 2006-7
Munkhsoyol Baatarjav, 2010-11
Gandolgor Purevjav, 2011-12

Montenegro

Mila Kasalica, 2002-3

Morocco

Farid Hasnaoui, 2006-7

Mozambique

Manuel Mutimucuio, 2013-14
Ventura Mufume, 2015-16
Sónia Joao Buvana, 2017-18

Myanmar (Burma)

Zaw Naing, 2008-9

Namibia

Petrus Nuuyoma, 2020-21

Nepal

Nabina Shrestha, 2003-4
Krishna Gyawali, 2005-6
Biswas Rai, 2006-7
Yam Sharma, 2007-8
Manju Thapa Magar, 2009-10
Mina Aryal, 2011-12
Krishna Hari Pushkar, 2014-15

Nicaragua

Griselda Soto, 2003-4

Niger

Boulou Akano, 2006-7

Nigeria

Olusola Olubode, 2005-6

Michael Ajayi, 2018-19

Pakistan

Asad Aleem, 2003-4
Salmat Ali, 2008-9
Muhammad Ahmad, 2010-11
Shah Faisal, 2011-12
Yousaf Orakzai, 2011-12
Faisal Khan, 2013-14
Wasim Ahmed, 2013-14
Muhammad Arshad, 2015-16
Gulcheen Aqil, 2015-16
Muhammad Asif, 2016-17
Taimur Aman, 2016-17

Javeria Rameez Naqvi, 2018-19

Abid Shah, 2019-20

Deep Kiran Rajani, 2020-21

Sheikh Raza, 2020-21

Panama

Johanna De los Castillo Coronado, 2012-13

Papua New Guinea

Sophia-Joy Soli, 2017-18

Peru

Gryzel Matallana, 2002-3
Karen Sheppard, 2007-8

Armando Mendoza, 2018-19

Philippines

Aleem Siddiqui Matabalao Guiapal, 2017-18

Poland

Adriana Niedoszewska, 2004-5

Romania

Cristian Alecse, 2011-12

Russia

Artur Bikbaev, 2014-15

Senegal

Maïmouna Kebe, 2006-7
Amadou Ba, 2008-9

Serbia

Dejan Mak, 2011-12
Marko Saric, 2013-14
Marija Polak, 2016-17

Serbia and Montenegro

Zorana Markovic, 2003-4

Sierra Leone

Douffi Sheriff, 2008-9
Sahr Joseph Kaifineh, 2017-18

Slovakia

Lea Uhrinova, 2004-5

Andrea Danihelova, 2020-21

South Africa

M. Octavius Phukubye, 2018-19

Sri Lanka

Janak De Silva, 2005-6
Mangalika Adikari, 2009-10

Suriname

Kahal Ashna Mahepal, 2017-18

Swaziland

Nelisiwe Dlamini, 2002-3

Tajikistan

Sanavbar Sharipova, 2008-9
Rukhshona Rajabova, 2010-11
Bezhan Kholiknazarov, 2014-15
Ramziya Muborakshoeva, 2015-16

Tanzania

Hodian Urio, 2002-3
Kulthum Amani, 2004-5

Togo

Kossi Tsogbe, 2011-12

Tunisia

Jaafar Elaouani, 2004-5
Walid Ben Amara, 2013-14

Turkey

Saliha Elcin Ozen, 2009-10

Turkmenistan

Jennet Atabayeva, 2005-6
Jennet Hojanazarova, 2006-7

Uganda

Paul Bagabo, 2004-5
Munanura Robert, 2012-13

Ukraine

Volodymyr Bortnytskyi, 2014-15
Inna Remizova, 2015-16
Roman Opimakh, 2015-16

Uruguay

Raul Ruiz Barbot, 2006-7

Uzbekistan

Rustam Saidaliyev, 2005-6

Venezuela

Marco Scanu, 2004-5

Maxim Ross, 2018-19

Vietnam

Hoang Thi Thanh Ha, 2003-4
Dong Luu Tran, 2005-6
Thi Lan Anh Tran, 2011-12
Bung Nguyen, 2012-13

Yemen

Ahmed Alkabab, 2010-11

Zambia

Evaristo Simwinga, 2007-8

Mazuba Mukubani, 2019-20

Zimbabwe

Angeline Tendai Chikwanda, 2009-10

Professional Affiliation Sites

ACCION USA, New York, NY

Angeline Tendai Chikwanda

African Chamber of Commerce, Dallas TX

Olusola Olubode

Aga Khan Council, USA, Chicago, IL

Ramziya Muborakshoeva

Allen Neighborhood Center, Lansing, MI

Douffi Sheriff

American Red Cross, Mid-Michigan Chapter, Lansing, MI

Mazuba Mukubani

Amish Prestige, Columbus, OH

Marko Saric

Anthem/Wellpoint, Richmond, VA

Datsho Bambe-Groth

Ash Center for Democratic Governance, Cambridge, MA

Dung Nguyen

Asia Foundation, San Francisco, CA

Krishna Hari Pushkar

Atlas Corps

Carla Cecilia Lima Aranzaes

Beeck Center, Washington, DC

Nydia Hawala

BN USA Inc., Fort Lee, NJ

Moon Kyun Cho

Brookings Institution, Washington, DC

Hernan Braude

Capital Area MichiganWorks!, Lansing, MI

Amlan Ines Anoman

Capitol Bankcorp, Lansing, MI

Josephine Ami-Narh

Center for Community and Economic Development, East Lansing, MI

Manuel Laredo

Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, NC

Kwasi Amankwaah
Vasenden Dorasami

Center for International Private Enterprise, Washington, DC

Kwasi Amankwaah

Center for Quality People Organization, Georgetown, KY

Batsho Dambe-Groth

Center for Restorative Justice and Peace, St. Paul, MN

Shah Faisal

City of East Lansing, East Lansing, MI

Adama Ouedraogo
Almaz Abdykerimov
Amadou Bah
Dejan Mak
Dong Luu Tran
Emmah Sumo
Georgi Ignatov
Haytham Abushaban
Manju Thapa Magar
Md. Mamunur Rahman
Muhammad Ahmad
Muhammad Arshad
Munkhsoyol Baatarjav
Narin Kruy
Rachelle Elien
Rinchen Lhazom
Rukhshona Rajabova
Taimur Aman
Yasmeen Parveen
Yousef Orakzai

Aruna Badoo

Michael Ajayi

Sherab Zangmo

City of East Lansing Budget Office, East Lansing, MI

Seguibyam Kientga
Wasim Ahmed

D-Labs, Boston, MA

Md. Mamunur Rahman

Common Impact, Boston, MA

Jovita Tamozaityte

Commonwealth of Virginia, Richmond, VA

Roua Al-Hayki

Consulate of Pakistan, Chicago, IL

Muhammad Arshad

Cornell University, Ithaca, NY

Amtul Waris

County of Hawaii Office of Housing, Hilo, HI

Cristian Alecse

Detroit Youth Development Commission, Detroit, MI

Maïmouna Kebe

Dewey Balantine LLC, Washington, DC

Janak De Silva

East Lansing Technology Innovation Center, East Lansing, MI

Mina Aryal

Education for Employment, Washington, DC

Zuhair M. Saleh

ELM International, Foothill Ranch, CA

Rustam Saidaliyev

Enterprise Development Group, Arlington, VA

Endrias Getachew

Firebird Management LLC, New York, NY

Zviad Kajaia

Friedrich Ebert Stiftung, Washington, DC

Amlan Ines Anoman

Gabriel’s Community Credit Union, Lansing, MI

Prasedes Banseka

George Mason University, Fairfax, VA

Artur Bikbaev

Grameen Bank, Washington, DC

Ximena Mora

Greater Washington Hispanic Chamber of Commerce, Washington, DC

Gissela Morales

International Monetary Fund, Washington, DC

Dana Hamzah
Inna Remizova
Jennet Hojanazarova
Karen Sheppard
Marija Polak
Narin Kruy
Zaza Randriamiarana

Maha Abu-Rumman

Inter-American Development Bank, Washington, DC

Keunwoo Lee

Jackson National Life, East Lansing, MI

Reem Bassem Fouad Mikhail

Kelly Services, Troy, MI

Kossi Tsogbe

Lansing Area Economic Partnership, Lansing, MI

Dera Zafindravaka
Muhammad Asif
Nydia Hawala

Santiago Laserna Fernandez

Octavius Phukubye

Sanghong Lee

Latin Chamber of Commerce USA, Miami, FL

Claribel Aparicio Ferreira

Louisiana State University Center for Energy Studies, Baton Rouge, LA

Roman Opimakh

Michigan Chamber of Commerce, Lansing, MI

Thi Lan Anh Tran

Michigan Manufacturers’ Association, Lansing, MI

Thi Lan Anh Tran

Michigan Small Business and Technology, Lansing, MI

Donald Rossette

Michigan State University Office of Human Resources, East Lansing, MI

Ramziya Muborakshoeva

Asmaa Fizazi

Carla Cecilia Lima Aranzaes

Pramudhita Puteri

Aphideth Mingboupha

Michigan State University Agriculture, Food and Resource Economics, East Lansing, MI

Jean Claude Cenatus

Michigan State University Center for Community and Economy, East Lansing, MI

SamAng Po
Sokchanna Kram

Michigan State University Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies, East Lansing, MI

Maxim Ross

Michigan State University Center for International Business, East Lansing, MI

Sophia-Joy Soli

Michigan State University College of Law Tax Clinic, East Lansing, MI

Ansuman Pattnaik
Carlos Sampaio
Farid Hasnaoui
Jae-Cheol Yoo

Michigan State University Computing and Network Services, East Lansing, MI

Lukas Lauw

Michigan State University Office for Inclusion and Intercultural Initiatives, East Lansing, MI

Gabriela Rodrigues dos Santos

Michigan State University Product Center, East Lansing, MI

Tsheltrum Dorji

Michigan State University School of Human Resources and Labor Relations, East Lansing, MI

Gandolgor Purevjav

Michigan State University Travel, Tourism and Recreation, East Lansing, MI

Kladoumbaye Modjingar

Michigan State University Water Research Institute, East Lansing, MI

Najibullah Yamin

Michigan State University Federal Credit Union, East Lansing, MI

Bezhan Kholiknazarov

Mohamed Sankare

NASA - Ames Laboratory, Mountain View, CA

Sophia-Joy Soli

National Democratic Institute, Washington, DC, East Lansing, MI

Walid Ben Amara

National Resource Governance Institute, New York, NY

Zohrab Ismayil

Nissequogue Cogen Partners Energy Center, New York, NY

Jennet Atabeyeva

Natural Resource Governance Institute, New York, NY

Armando Mendoza

Northern Manhattan Community Voices, New York, NY

Yuderka Chong Franco

Opportunity Resource Fund, East Lansing, MI

Faisal Khan

PACT, Washington, DC

Gulcheen Aqil

Pan-American Health Organization, Washington, DC

Kajal Ashna Mahepal

Paramount Coffee, Lansing, MI

Gissela Morales

Population Reference Bureau, Washington, DC

Sahr Joseph Kaifineh

Prima Civitas, East Lansing, MI

Manuel Mutimucuio

Red Cedar Ventures, East Lansing, MI

Octavius Phukubye

Sparrow Hospital, Lansing, MI

Batsho Dambe-Groth

Spartan Innovations, East Lansing, MI

Naglaa Mohamed Hasaab

State of Michigan Budget Office, Lansing, MI

Wasim Ahmed

State of Michigan Department of Treasury, Lansing, MI

Dana Hamzah
Salamat Ali

Maha Abu-Rumman

State of Michigan Department of Corrections, Lansing, MI

Munanura Robert

State of Michigan Department of Energy, Lansing, MI

Mangalika Adikari

State of Michigan Department of Natural Resources, Lansing, MI

Muhammad Ahmad

Tax Justice Network, USA, Washington, DC

Johanna De los Castillo Coronado

Tempus, Washington, DC

Sónia João Buvana

Thai Community Development Center, Hollywood, CA

Rachelle Elien

Dera Zafindravaka

TTI Global, Rochester Hills, MI

Raju Arumugham

United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs, New York, NY

Dejan Mak

United Nations Development Programme, New York, NY

Alma Nurshaikhova

University of Michigan Credit Union, Ann Arbor, MI

Bezhan Kholiknazarov

United States Bureau of Labor and Statistics, Washington, DC

Nancy Diphupu

United States Customs and Border Control, Washington, DC

Gabyoung Shim

United States Department of Health and Human Services, Washington, DC

Volodymyr Bortnytskyi

Mohammed Ahmed

United States Phillipines Society, Washington, DC

Aleem Siddiqui Matabalao Guiapal

Virginia Department of Planning and Budget, Richmond, VA

Thierno Bah

Waverly High School, Lansing, MI

Yasmira Calderon

Wells Fargo and Women Venture, St. Paul, MN

Sanavbar Sharipova

Women for Women International, Washington, DC

Asrar Jaber

World Bank, Washington, DC

Alka Bhargava
Bu Li
Coulibaly Ba Aliou
David Ramos
Djelika Pare
Donald Rossette
Elvin Afandi
Farid Hasnaoui
Hanan Hasan
Joan Palacios
Kouakou Bruno Tano
Krishna Gyawali
Kunduz Masylkanova
Moaness Tahoun
Moussa Fofana
Prudence Serju
Rose Ngalula
Saliha Elcin Ozen
Ventura Mufume
Yam Sharma
Yasmeen Parveen
Zaw Naing

Reem Bassem Fouad Mikhail

Maxim Ross

Hailemichael Hailu Gebregiorgiss

Kunduz Keneeva

World Bank - International Finance Corporation, Washington, DC

Ahmed Alkabab
Najibullah Yamin
Sebhat Belayneh

World Wildlife Fund, Washington, DC

HongMei Zhao
Vesna Gavrilovic